http://www.google.com
Boy Scouts Of America–Allohak Council » Schedule: 2018 Cedar Lakes College of Commissioner Science and Scouting University

Schedule: 2018 Cedar Lakes College of Commissioner Science and Scouting University

4/19 draft

Time Period Courses Offered Instructor
Friday, April 20 Check-in at Cedar Lakes Office for Room Assignment and Meal Tickets
8:00 College Registration at Jackson Hall
8:00 Cracker Barrel
Saturday, April 21 Check-in at Cedar Lakes Office for Room Assignment and Meal Tickets
7:30 am Breakfast Dining Hall is open from 7:30 to 8:15
8:00 College Registration at Jackson Hall
8:30 Opening Ceremony at Jackson Hall
9:00-9:50
1
114 Volunteer and Professional Relationships Howard Dewald, Allohak
251 Unit Commissioner Basic Part 1 Dan McCarthy, Buckskin
614 Effective Presentations Robin White, Simon Kenton
814 Commissioner and Exploring Dan Dingess, Ohio River Valley
911 Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO) Part 1 Bobbi and Terry Roth, Simon Kenton
912 Certified Angler Educator Part 1 Ron Killian, Area 4
10:00-10:50
2
252 Unit Commissioner Basic Part 2 Steve Cogar, Allohak
312 Recruiting and Training New Commissioners Pattie Norman, Mountaineer Area
713 Special Needs Scouting – Advancement Jennifer Selfridge, Mountaineer Area
815 Duke of Edinburgh Award Tim Ross, Simon Kenton
911 BALOO Part 2 Bobbi and Terry Roth, Simon Kenton
912 Certified Angler Educator Part 2 Ron Killian, Area 4
11:00-11:50
3
253 Unit Commissioner Basic Part 3 Phil Gaarenstroom, Buckskin
316 Effective Unit Service to Rural Areas Mike Knight, Buckskin
816 BSA’s Religious Principles Greg Godwin, Allohak
911 BALOO Part 3 Bobbi and Terry Roth, Simon Kenton
912 Certified Angler Educator Part 3 Ron Killian, Area 4
12:00 Lunch Dining Hall is open from 12-1
1:00 pm – 2:00
4
213 BSA and Area Update on Scouting in Rural Areas Bruce Boyle, Area Commissioner
2:10-3:00
5
104 Contacting Units Edd Kemper, Buckskin
257 Roundtable Commissioner Basic 1 Dean McElfresh, Ohio River Valley
817 Generational Diversity Misty Finch, Mountaineer Area
911 BALOO Part 4 Bobbi and Terry Roth, Simon Kenton
913 Cub Scout Rangemaster Part 2 Mark Hazelrigg, Simon Kenton
3:10-4:00
6
258 Roundtable Commissioner Basic 2 Lori Abraham, Ohio River Valley
302 Unit and District Finance David Stowe, Allohak
904 New Merit Badge Counselor Robin White, Simon Kenton
911 BALOO Part 5 Bobbi and Terry Roth, Simon Kenton
913 Cub Scout Rangemaster Part 2 Mark Hazelrigg, Simon Kenton
4:10-5:00
7
259 Roundtable Commissioner Basic 3 Carl Pomeranski, Ohio River Valley
318 Top 10 Ways to Ensure Good Commissioner Service Rudy Vincent, Mountaineer Area
696 Nova and STEM Mark Watry, Ohio River Valley
911 BALOO Part 6 Bobbi and Terry Roth, Simon Kenton
914 Supernova Mentor Robin White, Simon Kenton
915 Venturing and Sea Scouting Shooting Program Mark Hazelrigg, Simon Kenton
5:00 Supper Dining Hall is open from 5-6
7:30 Activity at Jackson Hall
8:30 Cracker Barrel
Sunday, April 22 Optional Extended Session
7:30 AM Breakfast Dining Hall is open from 7:30–8:15
8:30 Church Service at Jackson Hall
9:30
8
818 History of the BSA Ray Howe, Simon Kenton
10:30 Commencement and Closing Ceremony at Jackson Hall

A PDF Version of the Schedule is available for download.


Web Design Company